• 1
  • 1
  • 3

Board & Delegates

Unlike some agribusinesses, which are governed by people who have never planted an acre, Wheat Growers is governed by active agricultural producers. The board is comprised of elected members.

Wheat Growers' Board of Directors

Back Row: Jeff Lakner, Wessington, SD; Lance Hanson, Columbia, SD; Steve Pfeifer, McLaughlin, SD; Dale Swanson, Pukwana, SD; Tom Morog, St. Lawrence, SD; Joel Erickson, Langford, SD

Front Row: Mark Bushfield, Hitchcock, SD; Chris Eymer, Reliance, SD; Wallace Knock, Willow Lake, SD; Kenneth Rau, Mobridge, SD; Matt Johnson, Webster, SD; Glen Crawford, Aberdeen, SD; David Salmen, Wessington Springs, SD; Hal Clemensen, Conde, SD; Dan Malsam, Roscoe, SD

Directors:

Glen Crawford – Aberdeen, SD
Joel Erickson – Langford, SD
Lance Hanson – Columbia, SD

Delegates:

Gaylon Anderson – Aberdeen, SD
Mathew Bosse - Cogswell, ND
Brian Dennert – Columbia, SD
Colin Dutenhoffer – Aberdeen, SD
Jeff Kippley - Aberdeen, SD
Kirk Schaunaman – Aberdeen, SD
Scott Sperry – Bath, SD
Jeff Schaunaman - Aberdeen, SD
Michael Gage - Aberdeen, SD


 

Directors:

Hal Clemensen – Conde, SD
Matt Johnson - Webster, SD
Wallace Knock – Willow Lake, SD

Delegates:

Rory Troske – Turton, SD
Dave Jandel – Athol, SD
Brian G. Johnson – Frankfort, SD
Steve Kuecker - Webster, SD
Steve Masat - Redfield, SD
Jason Pazour – Frankfort, SD
Jeff Vander Wal - Brentford, SD 
Heather Beaner - Mellete, SD
Logan Clemensen - Conde, SD

Directors:

Mark Bushfield – Hitchcock, SD
Jeff Lakner – Wessington, SD
David Salmen – Wessington Springs, SD

Delegates:

Andrew Boomsma - Wolsey, SD
Linn Dickson - Cavour, SD
Darby Fast - Iroquois, SD
Matt Micheel – Cavour, SD
Bob Moody – Huron, SD
Ronnie Prien - Stickney, SD
Michael Puffer – Hitchcock, SD
Eric Zell – Cavour, SD
Phillip Edwards - Wessington Springs, SD
 

Directors:

Chris Eymer – Reliance, SD
Dale Swanson – Pukwana, SD
Tom Morog – St. Lawrence, SD

Delegates:

Mike Ashdown - Highmore, SD
Jerry Busch – Kennebec, SD
Doug Halverson – Kennebec, SD
Brian Kraus – Reliance, SD 
Norval Millard – Presho, SD 
Harlan Smith - Harrold, SD
Scott Roeber - Tulare, SD
Mitchell Swanson – Pukwana, SD
Joe Swanson - Pukwana, SD

Directors:

Dan Malsam – Roscoe, SD 
Steve Pfeifer – McLaughlin, SD 
Ken Rau – Mobridge, SD

Delegates:

Rod Hoffman – Morristown, SD
Terry Ulrich - Ashley, ND
Eric Thomas - Bowdle, SD
William Plush – McLaughlin, SD
Paul Soebbing – Watauga, SD 
Brett Toennies – Cresbard, SD
Andy Weisser - Roscoe, SD
Robert Banik - Mobridge, SD
Evan Haar - Onaka, SD